2013
Welcome to the new website! Please email webmaster@laffnet.org your future dates for 2022.

2013

LAFF 2013 Award Winners

Division I

Special Recognition Awards

Volunteer of the Year Fair – Lynn Palmer Sibley – Livingston Parish Fair
Volunteer of the Year Festival – Rickey Douet – Atchafalaya Basin Festival
New Event of the Year Festival – Krotz Springs Sportmen’s Heritage Festival
Fair of the Year – Livingston Parish Fair
Festival of the Year – Gueydan Duck Festival

Marketing Awards

Best Brochure – Rayne Frog Festival
Best Cap – Gueydan Duck Festival
Best Pin/Button – Louisiana Catfish Festival
Best Poster – Atchafalaya Basin Festival
Best Program Book – Tangipahoa Parish Fair
Best T-Shirt – Atchafalaya Basin Festival
Best Website – Zwolle Tamale Fiesta
Best Other Marketing Items – Gueydan Duck Festival

Division II

Special Recognition Awards

Volunteer of the Year Fair – Jan Boudreaux – Louisiana Cattle Festival & Fair
Volunteer of the Year Festival – Errol LeBlanc – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
New Event of the Year Festival – Harvest Festival on the False River
Fair of the Year – Louisiana Cattle Festival & Fair
Festival of the Year – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival

Marketing Awards

Best Brochure – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
Best Cap – Louisiana Cattle Festival & Fair
Best Pin/Button – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
Best Poster – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
Best T-Shirt – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
Best Website – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival
Best Other Marketing Items – Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival

Division III

Special Recognition Awards

Volunteer of the Year Fair – Ruth Horne – Washington Parish Free Fair
Volunteer of the Year Festival – Dawn Beloso – Ponchatoula Strawberry Festival
Fair of the Year – Washington Parish Free Fair
Festival of the Year – International Rice Festival


Marketing Awards

Best Brochure – Ponchatoula Strawberry Festival
Best Cap – Washington Parish Fair
Best Pin/Button – Louisiana Shrimp & Petroleum Festival
Best Poster – International Rice Festival
Best Program Book – Washington Parish Fair
Best T-Shirt – International Rice Festival
Best Website – Washington Parish Fair
Best Other Marketing Items – Washington Parish Fair

Poster Contest Winners

OVERALL

Camber Robertson - Ponchatoula Strawberry Festival

Grades 1-3

1st - Elizabeth Bereji - Livingston Parish Fair
2nd - Ashleigh Smith - Livingston Parish Fair
3rd - Brian Burch - Starks Mayhaw Festival

Grades 4-6

1st - Catherine Arenewton - Mardi Gras of SW Louisiana
2nd - River Wegenka - Livingston Parish Fair
3rd - Trapper Pierce - Louisiana Railroad Days

Grades 7-9

1st - Cassidy Guidry - Louisiana Railroad Days
2nd - Shelby Warren - Starks Mayhaw Festival
3rd - Courtney Cowell - Beauregard Parish Fair

Grades 10-12

1st - Jillian Ward - Ponchatoula Strawberry Festival
2nd - Kendall Alvis - Ponchatoula Strawberry Festival
3rd - Kanisha Pipes - Livingston Parish Fairr


The Essay Contest Winners

Grades 6-8

1st Place: Alexandra Fuselier - Livingston Parish Fair
2nd Place: Jenae Granger - Plaquemines Parish Fair and Orange Festival
3rd Place: Brenlyee Meaux - Beauregard Parish Fair

Grades 9-12

1st Place: Bailey Jones - Plaquemines Parish Fair and Orange Festival
2nd Place: Sierra Edyens - Livingston Parish Fair
3rd Place: Taylor Hinton - Livingston Parish Fair

Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals